skip navigation

Alumni Update: March 2nd

By Kelsey Helland, 03/02/15, 11:45AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, February 23rd – Sunday, March 1st   

NCAA Division 1

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Canisius – Friday L 4-1; Saturday W 4-1

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 3g, 0a

Bentley:

vs. Sacred Heart – Thursday L 4-1

vs. Holy Cross – Saturday L 2-1

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Niagara:

vs. Robert Morris – Friday W 2-1; Saturday L 2-1

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Penn State – Friday W 5-3; Saturday W 5-3

David Gust (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Union – Friday L 3-2

vs. Rensselaer – Saturday L 4-3

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Yale:

vs. Colgate – Friday OT T 2-2

vs. Cornell – Saturday W 4-0

John Baiocco (12-14): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. St. Lawrence – Friday W 3-2

vs. Clarkson – Saturday W 3-2

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Princeton:

vs. Dartmouth – Friday L 3-1

vs. Harvard – Saturday L 5-0

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Connecticut – Friday W 4-0

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

vs. Boston College – Friday L 2-0; Saturday W 3-1

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

NCHC

Miami:

vs. Denver – Friday W 5-3; Saturday L 6-2

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Nebraska-Omaha – Friday SO L 2-1; Saturday SO L 2-1

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

vs. Minnesota-Duluth – Friday SO W 2-1; Saturday SO W 2-1

Austin Ortega (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Brian Cooper (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 12-7-5 Friday – 25 saves, 1 GA; Saturday – 27 saves, 1 GA

Tanner Lane (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of North Dakota:

vs. St. Cloud – Friday W 3-2; Saturday W 3-1

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 24-6-3 Friday – 22 saves, 2 GA; Saturday – 27 saves, 1 GA

Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0 Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

Colorado College:

vs. Western Michigan – Friday OT T 2-2; Saturday W 5-0

Ian Young (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 2a
Western Michigan University:

vs. Colorado College – Friday OT T 2-2; Saturday L 5-0

Chris Dienes (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Taylor Fleming (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Colton Hargrove (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Neal Goff (11-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

St. Cloud State University:

vs. North Dakota – Friday L 3-2; Saturday L 3-2

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Nick Oliver (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Joe Rehkamp (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. Ferris State – Friday W 2-1; Saturday OT T 1-1

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
Michigan Tech:

vs. Minnesota State-Mankato – Friday OT T 1-1; Saturday L 4-2

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Michigan Tech – Friday OT T 1-1; Saturday W 4-2

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

 

Professional

NHL

Tampa Bay Lightning:
vs. Chicago Blackhawks – Friday W 4-0

vs. Florida Panthers – Sunday L 4-3

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Friday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

AHL

Hartford Wolf Pack:

*New York Rangers Affiliate Team

vs. Machester Monarchs – Friday L 4-2

vs. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins – Saturday OT L 3-2

Steve Spinell (08-10): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

Portland Pirates:

*Arizona Coyotes Affiliate Team

vs. St. John’s IceCaps – Wednesday SO L 3-2

vs. Manchester Monarchs – Saturday W 4-3

vs. Springfield Falcons – Sunday W 2-1
Mike Lee (08-09): Wednesday – did not play; Saturday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

Hershey Bears:

*Washington Capitals Affiliate Team

vs. Binghamton Senators – Friday W 5-1

vs. Albany Devils – Saturday W 4-2

vs. Lehigh Valley Phantoms – Sunday W 2-0

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a; Sunday – no points tallied

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Orlando Solar Bears – Thursday OT W 2-1

vs. Florida Everblades – Friday W 5-3; Saturday W 4-3

Garrett Haar (10-11): Thursday – did not play; Friday – did not play; Saturday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Bakersfield Condors – Wednesday W 4-1; Friday W 5-4; Saturday – SO W 3-2

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Wednesday – did not play; Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Stockton Thunder – Wednesday W 4-1; Saturday W 3-2

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

Hunter Warner (13-14): Out for rest of season due to shoulder injury and surgery

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Windsor Spitfires – Friday W 5-3

vs. London Knights – Sunday W 8-3

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Sunday – 0g, 1a

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Mississippi RiverKings – Tuesday L 4-0

vs. Louisiana – Friday W 5-1

vs. Huntsville – Saturday W 4-1

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Tuesday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 3g, 0a

Mississippi Riverkings:

vs. Pensacola Ice Flyers – Tuesday W 4-0

vs. Louisiana – Thursday L 3-0

vs. Columbus – Friday L 5-4

vs. Knoxville – Saturday W 4-3

Corey Leivermann (08-10): Tuesday – no points tallied; Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 2a; Saturday – no points tallied

Denmark

Gentofte:

36 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 3g, 9a

Norway

Sparta Sarpsborg:

16 games played

 Nate Condon (08-10): 3g, 9a