skip navigation

Alumni Update: February 9th

By Kelsey Helland, 02/09/15, 11:00AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, February 2nd – Sunday, February 8th   

NCAA Division 1

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Sacred Heart – Friday OT L 5-4; Saturday L 3-2

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – 1g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

Bentley:

vs. Holy Cross – Friday W 4-3; Saturday W 5-2

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Niagara:

vs. RIT – Friday L 7-3; Saturday OT T 4-4

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Minnesota – Friday L 4-2; Saturday L 6-2

David Gust (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Rensselaer – Friday W 3-1

vs. Union – Saturday W 7-1

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Yale:

vs. Harvard – Friday W 3-0

vs. Dartmouth – Saturday L 6-4

John Baiocco (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. Clarkson – Friday W 4-1

vs. St. Lawrence – Saturday L 7-1

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Princeton:

vs. Colgate – Friday L 2-0

vs. Cornell – Saturday L 4-2

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Northeastern – Friday L 5-3

vs. Massachusetts-Lowell – Saturday W 5-2

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

vs. Maine – Friday OT T 4-4; Saturday W 5-1

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied
NCHC

Miami:

vs. Western Michigan – Saturday W 4-3

Taylor Richart (11-12): Saturday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Saturday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Northern Michigan – Friday W 3-1

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – no points tallied

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – no points tallied

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – 1g, 0a

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – no points tallied

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

Did not play

Austin Ortega (12-13):

Brian Cooper (10-12):

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 11-4-3

Tanner Lane (10-12):

University of North Dakota:

Did not play

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12):

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 19-6-2

Colten St. Clair (08-11):

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0

Colorado College:

vs. Denver – Friday L 3-0

Ian Young (10-11): Friday – no points tallied

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday – no points tallied
Western Michigan University:

vs. Miami – Saturday L 4-3

Chris Dienes (12-13): Saturday – no points tallied

Taylor Fleming (11-13): Saturday – no points tallied

Colton Hargrove (10-12): Saturday – no points tallied

Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Saturday – no points tallied

Neal Goff (11-14): Saturday – no points tallied

St. Cloud State University:

Did not play

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12):

Nick Oliver (08-11):

Joe Rehkamp (09-11):

WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. Michigan Tech – Friday L 3-1; Saturday L 2-1

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a
Michigan Tech:

vs. Bemidji – Friday W 3-1; Saturday W 2-1

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Alaska-Anchorage – Friday W 5-2; Saturday W 4-0

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – 1g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

 

Professional

NHL

Tampa Bay Lightning:
vs. St. Louis Blues – Tuesday OT L 2-1

vs. Los Angeles Kings – Saturday L 4-2

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Tuesday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

AHL

Hershey Bears:

*Washington Capitals Affiliate Team

vs. Binghamton Senators – Friday W 3-2

vs. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins – Saturday OT W 4-3

vs. Lehigh Valley Phantoms – Sunday OT L 5-4

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

Hartford Wolf Pack:

*New York Rangers Affiliate Team

vs. Syracuse Crunch – Wednesday L 3-2

vs. Bridgeport Sound Tigers – Saturday OT L 3-2

Steve Spinell (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Portland Pirates:

*Arizona Coyotes Affiliate Team

vs. St. John’s IceCaps – Friday W 8-1; Saturday L 1-0
Mike Lee (08-09): Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Greenville Road Warriors – Saturday W 7-1

vs. Gwinnett Gladiators – Sunday W 6-3

Garrett Haar (10-11): Saturday – did not play; Sunday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Utah Grizzlies – Wednesday W 6-1

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Wednesday – did not play

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Idaho Steelheads – Wednesday L 6-1

vs. Bakersfield Condors – Friday W 6-2; Saturday L 3-2

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Wednesday – did not play; Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

Hunter Warner (13-14): Out for rest of season due to shoulder injury and surgery

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Niagara – Thursday L 8-6

vs. Erie Otters – Friday W 6-1

vs. Kitcherner Rangers – Sunday L 5-1

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Sunday – no points tallied

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Mississippi RiverKings – Friday L 3-1; Saturday L 3-2

vs. Knoxville – Sunday W 3-0

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied; Sunday – no points tallied

Denmark

Gentofte:

30 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 3g, 7a

Norway

Sparta Sarpsborg:

10 games played

 Nate Condon (08-10): 3g, 6a