skip navigation

Alumni Update: January 26th

By Kelsey Helland, 01/26/15, 11:45AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, January 19th – Sunday, January 25th

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. Minnesota Duluth – Friday W 4-0; Saturday W 3-1

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a
Michigan Tech:

vs. Alaska – Friday OT W 4-3; Saturday W 3-2

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 1g, 1a

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Minnesota – Friday W 3-2; Saturday L 3-1

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – 0g, 2a; Saturday – no points tallied

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Yale – Friday OT W 3-2

vs. Brown – Saturday W 5-2

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Yale:

vs. St. Lawrence – Friday OT L 3-2

vs. Clarkson – Saturday L 1-0

John Baiocco (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. Rensselaer – Saturday W 8-3

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Saturday – no points tallied

Princeton:

Did not play

Tyler Maugeri (10-11):

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Michigan State – Friday L 4-1; Saturday L 2-0

David Gust (11-13): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied
NCHC

Miami:

vs. Denver – Friday L 3-1; Saturday W 4-1

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Bemidji State – Friday L 4-0

vs. Minnesota – Saturday W 2-1

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

Did not play

Austin Ortega (12-13):

Brian Cooper (10-12):

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 10-3-3

Tanner Lane (10-12):

University of North Dakota:

vs. Colorado College – Friday W 2-1; Saturday W 5-3

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 18-5-2 Friday – 30 saves, 1 GA; Saturday – 25 saves, 3 GA

Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0 Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

Colorado College:

vs. North Dakota – Friday L 2-1

Ian Young (10-11): Friday – no points tallied

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday – no points tallied
Western Michigan University:

vs. St. Cloud State – Friday L 7-0; Saturday W 3-2

Chris Dienes (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Taylor Fleming (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Colton Hargrove (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Neal Goff (11-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

St. Cloud State University:

vs. Western Michigan – Friday W 7-0; Saturday L 3-2

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12): Friday – 1g, 1a; Saturday no points tallied

Nick Oliver (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Joe Rehkamp (09-11): Friday – 1g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. American International – Friday OT W 2-1; Saturday W 6-2

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Bentley:

vs. RIT – Friday W 2-1; Saturday L 5-2

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Niagara:

vs. Canisius – Thursday L 4-1; Saturday L 6-4

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Merrimack – Friday OT T 4-4; Sunday W 4-1

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Sunday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

vs. Northeastern – Friday L 3-2; Saturday L 4-2

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:

vs. Edmonton Oilers – Monday SO L 5-4

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Monday – did not play

Tampa Bay Lightning:

*Made NHL debut on Jan. 20th
vs. Vancouver Canucks – Tuesday W 4-1

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Tuesday – no points tallied

Arizona Coyotes:

vs. Chicago Blackhawks – Tuesday L 6-1
Mike Lee (08-09): Tuesday – did not play

AHL

Hartford Wolf Pack:

*New York Rangers Affiliate Team

vs. Providence Bruins – Wednesday W 1-0

vs. Springfield Falcons – Friday W 4-3

vs. Syracuse Crunch – Saturday L 3-2

Steve Spinell (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

Out for rest of season due to shoulder injury and surgery

Hunter Warner (13-14)

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Reading Royals – Saturday L 2-1

vs. Florida Everblades – Sunday L 3-2

Garrett Haar (10-11): Saturday – did not play; Sunday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Alaska Aces – Friday W 8-5; Saturday OT W 5-4; Sunday L 3-2

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Ontario Reign – Monday SO L 3-2

vs. Bakersfield Condors – Friday L 3-1; Saturday OT W 2-1

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Monday – no points tallied; Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Fayetteville – Saturday L 4-3

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Saturday – no points tallied

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Barrie Colts – Thursday W 4-3

vs. Mississauga Steelheads – Friday W 7-5

vs. Guelph Storm – Sunday SO W 6-5

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 1a; Sunday – no points tallied

Denmark

Gentofte:

28 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 2g, 6a

Norway

Sparta Sarpsborg:

7 games played

 Nate Condon (08-10): 3g, 4a