skip navigation

Alumni Update: January 6th

By Kelsey Helland, 01/06/15, 8:45AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Wednesday, December 31st – Sunday, January 4th   

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:

Did not play

Nate Arentz (10-13):

Brendan Harms (12-13):
Michigan Tech:

vs. Wisconsin – Friday W 8-1; Saturday L 2-0

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – 2g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Northern Michigan – Friday W 4-1

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – 0g, 2a

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Northeastern – Friday OT T 3-3; Saturday L 4-2

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Yale:

vs. Vermont – Saturday W 3-1

John Baiocco (12-14): Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. Boston University – Saturday OT T 3-3

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Saturday – no points tallied

Princeton:

vs. Russian Red Stars – Saturday W 4-3

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Mercyhurst – Friday W 6-3; Saturday OT T 2-2

David Gust (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied
NCHC

Miami:

vs. Rensselaer – Friday W 3-2; Saturday W 3-0

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Lakehead – Friday OT W 3-2; Saturday W 8-4

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

vs. New Hampshire – Wednesday L 6-2

Austin Ortega (12-13): Wednesday – 0g, 1a

Brian Cooper (10-12): Wednesday – no points tallied

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 9-3-3 Wednesday – did not play

Tanner Lane (10-12): Wednesday – no points tallied

University of North Dakota:

vs. US U-18 Team – Saturday W 7-2

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12):

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 13-4-2

Colten St. Clair (08-11):

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0

Colorado College:

vs. Providence – Saturday OT L 5-4

Ian Young (10-11): Saturday – 1g, 0a

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Saturday – no points tallied
Western Michigan University:

Did not play

Chris Dienes (12-13):

Taylor Fleming (11-13):

Colton Hargrove (10-12):

Frederik Tiffels (13-14):

Neal Goff (11-14):

St. Cloud State University:

vs. Quinnipiac – Friday W 3-2; Saturday L 4-1

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Nick Oliver (08-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Joe Rehkamp (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Holy Cross – Friday OT T 1-1; Saturday L 3-1

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Bentley:

Did not play

Chris Buchanan (12-14):

Andrew McDonald (13-14):

Niagara:

vs. Sacred Heart – Friday L 5-2; Saturday OT T 2-2

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Connecticut – Friday L 4-3

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

Did not play

Justin Wade (10-13):

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:

vs. Chicago Blackhawks – Thursday W 3-2

vs. Florida Panthers – Sunday W 4-3

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Thursday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

AHL

Syracuse Crunch:
vs. Rochester Americans – Wednesday L 4-1

vs. Albany Devils – Friday SO W 2-1

vs. Binghamton – Saturday OT W 5-4

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Hartford Wolf Pack:

vs. Portland Pirates – Wednesday L 3-1

vs. St. John’s IceCaps – Friday W 4-1; Saturday L 7-3

Steve Spinell (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
Portland Pirates:

vs. Hartford Wolf Pack – Wednesday W 3-1
Mike Lee (08-09): Wednesday – did not play

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

vs. Everett Silvertips – Friday L 2-0

vs. Moose Jaw Warriors – Saturday L 8-2

Hunter Warner (13-14): Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Florida Everblades – Wednesday L 2-0

Garrett Haar (10-11): Wednesday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Colorado Eagles – Friday W 6-0; Saturday W 1-0

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Alaska Aces – Wednesday OT L 4-3; Friday OT W 3-2; Saturday L 4-1

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Mississippi RiverKings – Friday W 7-1

vs. Columbus – Saturday L 3-1

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Ottawa 67’s – Saturday W 7-3

vs. Oshawa Generals – Sunday L 6-4

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Saturday – 1g, 0a; Sunday – 1g, 1a

Denmark

Gentofte:

22 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 2g, 4a

Norway

Sparta Sarpsborg:

2 games played

 Nate Condon (08-10): 1g, 1a