skip navigation

Alumni Update: December 8th

By Kelsey Helland, 12/08/14, 9:45AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, December 1st – Sunday, December 7th   

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. Alaska-Anchorage – Friday OT T 3-3; Saturday OT T 4-4

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 1g, 0a
Michigan Tech:

Did not play

Tanner Kero (10-11):

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Alaska – Friday OT L 5-4; Saturday W 5-2

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Clarkson – Saturday L 2-1

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Saturday – no points tallied

Yale:

vs. Rensselaer – Friday W 5-2

vs. Union – Saturday L 3-1

John Baiocco (12-14): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. Brown – Friday W 7-1

vs. Yale – Saturday W 3-1

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Princeton:

vs. Harvard – Friday L 4-3

vs. Dartmouth – Saturday

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Michigan – Friday L 3-8

David Gust (11-13): Friday – no points tallied
NCHC

Miami:

vs. Nebraska-Omaha – Friday W 8-2

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Friday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Colorado College – Friday W 3-2; Saturday W 7-2

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 1a

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

vs. Miami – Friday L 8-2; Saturday W 5-2

Austin Ortega (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 2g, 0a

Brian Cooper (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 7-3-2 Friday – 12 saves, pulled in the 2nd period, 4 GA; Saturday – 40 saves, 2 GA

Tanner Lane (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of North Dakota:

vs. Lake Superior – Friday W 7-4; Saturday W 3-1

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 12-3-2 Friday – 12 saves, 1 GA; Saturday – 16 saves, 1 GA

Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0 Friday – 9 saves, pulled in the 2nd period, 3 GA; Saturday – did not play

Colorado College:

vs. Minnesota-Duluth – Friday L 3-2; Saturday L 7-2

Ian Young (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
Western Michigan University:

Did not play

Chris Dienes (12-13):

Taylor Fleming (11-13):

Colton Hargrove (10-12):

Frederik Tiffels (13-14):

Neal Goff (11-14):

St. Cloud State University:

Did not play

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12):

Nick Oliver (08-11):

Joe Rehkamp (09-11):

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Bentley – Friday L 2-1; Saturday L 4-1

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Bentley:

vs. Air Force – Friday W 2-1; Saturday W 4-1

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Niagara:

vs. Holy Cross – Friday L 4-1; Saturday L 4-2

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Notre Dame – Friday L 7-5; Saturday L 4-0

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

vs. Massachusetts-Amherst – Friday W 7-5; Saturday W 4-0

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:

vs. Vancouver Canucks – Tuesday L 4-3

vs. Carolina Hurricanes – Thursday W 2-1

vs. New Jersey Devils – Saturday W 4-1

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Tuesday – no points tallied; Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

AHL

Syracuse Crunch:
vs. Hartford Wolf Pack – Friday W 6-5

vs. Rochester Americans – Saturday W 2-0

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Hartford Wolf Pack:

vs. Syracuse Crunch – Friday L 6-5

vs. Springfield Falcons – Saturday SO L 1-0

vs. Binghamton Senators – Sunday W 4-2

Steve Spinell (08-10): Friday – did not play; Saturday – no points tallied; Sunday – did not play
Portland Pirates:
Mike Lee (08-09): IR

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

vs. Prince George Cougars – Wednesday W 5-2

vs. Kamloops Blazers – Friday W 5-4

vs. Kelowna Rockets – Saturday L 1-0

Hunter Warner (13-14): Wednesday – did not play; Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Elmira Jackals – Friday W 5-0

vs. Reading Royals – Saturday W 4-2; Sunday L 2-0

Garrett Haar (10-11): Friday – 1g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a; Sunday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Utah Grizzlies – Monday SO L 4-3

vs. Bakersfield Condors – Wednesday SO W 5-4; Friday W 5-4; Saturday L 5-1

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Monday – 0g, 1a; Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 2a; Saturday – no points tallied

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Idaho Steelheads – Monday SO W 4-3

vs. Cincinnati Cyclones – Wednesday SO W 4-3

vs. Wheeling Nailers – Friday L 5-2; Saturday L 7-3

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Monday – no points tallied; Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Fort Wayne Komets:

vs. Cincinnati Cyclones – Friday SO W 3-2

vs. Indy Fuel – Saturday W 5-1

Nate Condon (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Louisiana – Friday SO L 5-4

vs. Mississippi RiverKings – Saturday W 3-2; Sunday W 2-1

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play; Sunday – did not play

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Windsor Spitfires – Thursday W 8-5

vs. London Knights – Friday W 4-0

vs. Sarnia Sting – Sunday SO L 7-6

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – 1g, 0a; Sunday – 1g, 1a

Denmark

Gentofte:

16 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 0g, 2a