skip navigation

Alumni Update: December 1st

By Kelsey Helland, 12/01/14, 8:15AM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, November 24th – Sunday, November 30th   

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. St. Cloud State – Friday L 6-3; Saturday W 4-1

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied
Michigan Tech:

vs. Alabama-Huntsville – Friday W 4-2; Saturday W 5-2

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 1a

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Lake Superior – Friday W 7-0; Saturday W 3-0

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – 2g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

Did not play

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13):

Yale:

vs. RIT – Saturday W 2-0

John Baiocco (12-14): ; Saturday – no points tallied

Union:

vs. Notre Dame – Friday W 3-2

vs. Western Michigan – Saturday L 8-2

Tyler Hynes (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Princeton:

vs. Michigan State – Friday W 3-1; Saturday L 4-2

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Western Michigan – Friday L 6-2

vs. Notre Dame – Saturday W 5-1

David Gust (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
NCHC

Miami:

Did not play

Taylor Richart (11-12):

Jimmy Mullin (10-11):

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

Did not play

Alex Iafallo (11-13):

Dominic Toninato (11-13):

Willie Corrin (10-12):

Austin Farley (10-12):

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

vs. North Dakota – Friday SO W 3-2; Saturday L 3-2

Austin Ortega (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Brian Cooper (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 6-2-2 Friday – 24 saves, 2 GA; Saturday – 20 saves, 3 GA

Tanner Lane (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of North Dakota:

vs. Nebraska-Omaha – Friday SO L 3-2; Saturday W 3-2

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 10-3-2 Friday – 28 saves, 2 GA; Saturday – 32 saves, 2 GA

Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0 Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

Colorado College:

Did not play

Ian Young (10-11):

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14):
Western Michigan University:

vs. Ohio State – Friday W 6-2

vs. Union – Saturday W 8-2

Chris Dienes (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Taylor Fleming (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Colton Hargrove (10-12): Friday – 0g, 2a; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Friday – 3g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Neal Goff (11-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

St. Cloud State University:

vs. Bemidji State – Friday W 6-3; Saturday – L 4-1

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Nick Oliver (08-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Joe Rehkamp (09-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Canisius – Friday L 3-1; Saturday W 3-2

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Bentley:

vs. Army – Friday W 3-2; Saturday L 2-1

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Niagara:

Did not play

Stan Dzakhov (11-13):

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

Did not play

Oleg Yevenko (09-11):

Notre Dame:

vs. Union – Friday L 3-2

vs. Ohio State – Saturday L 5-1

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:

vs. New York Islanders – Wednesday OT L 3-2; Friday W 5-2

vs. Toronto Maple Leafs – Saturday L 6-2

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

AHL

Syracuse Crunch:
vs. Utica Comets – Wednesday L 5-4

vs. Binghamton Senators – Friday L 6-3

vs. Hershey Bears – Saturday W 4-1

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – did not play

Hartford Wolf Pack:

*Reassigned after short time in ECHL

vs. Albany Devils – Wednesday SO W 4-3

vs. Norfolk Admirals – Friday L 2-0

vs. Bridgeport Sound Tigers – W 3-1

Steve Spinell (08-10): Wednesday – 0g, 1a; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
Portland Pirates:
Mike Lee (08-09): IR

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

vs. Edmonton Oil Kings – Tuesday W 4-3

vs. Calgary Hitmen – Wednesday W 2-1

vs. Brandon Wheat Kings – Saturday W 6-3

Hunter Warner (13-14): Tuesday – no points tallied; Wednesday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – did not play

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Gwinnett Gladiators – Tuesday L 4-1; Thursday OT W 3-2; Saturday W 3-2; Sunday W 3-0

Garrett Haar (10-11): Tuesday – no points tallied; Thursday – did not play; Saturday – did not play; Sunday – 1g, 1a

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Alaska Aces – Friday L 3-2; Saturday L 2-1

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Stockton Thunder – Friday L 6-1

vs. Bakersfield Condors – Saturday OT L 6-5

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Fort Wayne Komets:

vs. Indy Fuel – Thursday SO W 2-1

vs. Kalamazoo Wings – Friday W 4-1

vs. Orlando Solar Bears – Saturday W 6-4

Nate Condon (08-10): Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Columbus – Wednesday L 4-1

vs. Peoria – Friday OT L 3-2; Saturday W 3-0

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – did not play

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Saginaw Spirit – Friday SO L 4-3

vs. Guelph Storm – Saturday W 5-1

vs. Sudbury Wolves – Sunday L 2-1

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied; Sunday – 0g, 1a

Denmark

Gentofte:

14 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 0g, 2a