skip navigation

Alumni Update: November 24th

By Kelsey Helland, 11/24/14, 12:00PM CST

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, November 17th – Sunday, November 23rd

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:

vs. Bowling Green – Friday L 3-1; Saturday L 3-2

Nate Arentz (10-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Brendan Harms (12-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 1g, 0a
Michigan Tech:

vs. Minnesota State-Mankato – Friday L 2-1; Saturday L 3-2

Tanner Kero (10-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Minnesota State-Mankato:

vs. Michigan Tech – Friday W 2-1; Saturday W 3-2

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Chase Grant (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 1a

ECAC

St. Lawrence:

vs. Princeton – Friday W 3-0

vs. St. Lawrence – Saturday OT L 3-2

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied

Yale:

vs. Cornell – Friday L 3-2

vs. Colgate – Saturday W 3-1

John Baiocco (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Union:

Did not play

Tyler Hynes (13-14):

Princeton:

vs. St. Lawrence – Friday L 3-0

vs. Clarkson – Saturday L 4-0

Tyler Maugeri (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

BIG TEN

Ohio State:

vs. Michigan State – Thursday L 3-1; Friday W 3-0

David Gust (11-13): Thursday – no points tallied; Friday – 0g, 1a
NCHC

Miami:

vs. Western Michigan – Friday W 1-0; Saturday W 5-2

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Minnesota-Duluth:

vs. Nebraska-Omaha – Friday W 3-2; Saturday L 4-1

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Austin Farley (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

University of Nebraska-Omaha:

vs. Minnesota-Duluth – Friday L 3-2; Saturday W 4-1

Austin Ortega (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 2g, 2a

Brian Cooper (10-12): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Ryan Massa (09-11): Record: 6-1-1 Friday – 33 saves, 3 GA; Saturday – 39 saves, 1 GA

Tanner Lane (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

University of North Dakota:

vs. St. Cloud State – Friday L 3-1; Saturday W 3-2

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Zane McIntyre (10-12): Record: 9-3-1 Friday – 31 saves, 3 GA; Saturday – 27 saves, 2 GA

Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Cam Johnson (12-14): Record: 0-0-0 Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

Colorado College:

vs. Wisconsin – Friday W 5-2

vs. Air Force – L 3-1

Ian Young (10-11): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied
Western Michigan University:

vs. Miami – Friday L 1-0; Saturday L 5-2

Chris Dienes (12-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Taylor Fleming (11-13): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Colton Hargrove (10-12): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Neal Goff (11-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

St. Cloud State University:

vs. North Dakota – Friday W 3-1; Saturday L 3-2

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12): Friday – 2g, 1a; Saturday – no points tallied

Nick Oliver (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Joe Rehkamp (09-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:

vs. Denver – Friday L 7-0; Saturday W 3-1

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 0g, 2a

Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – 1g, 0a

Bentley:

vs. Harvard – Friday L 5-1

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday – no points tallied

Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday – no points tallied

Niagara:

vs. Army – Friday W 3-1; Saturday W 6-1

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday – 0g, 1a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:

vs. Boston College – Friday 5-3

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday – no points tallied

Notre Dame:

vs. Massachusetts-Lowell – Thursday L 3-1

Justin Wade (10-13): Thursday – no points tallied

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:

vs. Arizona Coyotes – Tuesday OT W 2-1

vs. Colorado Avalanche – Thursday W 3-2

vs. Buffalo Sabres – Saturday L 2-1

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Tuesday – no points tallied; Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

AHL

Syracuse Crunch:
vs. Hartford Wolf Pack – Wednesday W 5-4

vs. Adirondack Flames – Friday L 4-1

vs. Utica Comets – Saturday W 2-1

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Wednesday – 0g, 1a; Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – no points tallied


Portland Pirates:
Mike Lee (08-09): IR

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:

vs. Swift Current Broncos – Friday W 6-2

vs. Lethbridge Hurricanes – Sunday W 5-3

Hunter Warner (13-14): Friday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:

vs. Orlando Solar Bears – Saturday SO L 6-5; Sunday L 2-0

Garrett Haar (10-11): Saturday – 0g, 4a; Sunday – no points tallied

Idaho Steelheads:

vs. Ontario Reign – Wednesday W 4-3; Thursday L 4-1; Saturday L 2-1

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Thursday – no points tallied; Saturday – no points tallied

Utah Grizzlies:

vs. Ontario Reign – Monday W 1-0

vs. Colorado Eagles – Wednesday W 2-1; Saturday L 2-1

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Monday – did not play; Wednesday – did not play; Saturday – no points tallied

Fort Wayne Komets:

vs. Toledo Walleye – Wednesday L 6-3

vs. Kalamazoo Wings – Friday W 3-1

vs. Greenville Road Warriors – Saturday L 3-1

Nate Condon (08-10): Wednesday – 0g, 2a; Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a

Greenville Road Warriors:

vs. Evansville IceMen – Wednesday L 3-0

vs. Toledo Walleye – Friday W 6-3

vs. Fort Wayne Komets – Saturday W 3-1

vs. Evansville IceMen – Sunday L 6-2

Steve Spinell (08-10): Wednesday – no points tallied; Friday – 1g, 0a; Saturday – 0g, 1a; Sunday – no points tallied

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:

vs. Huntsville – Friday W 4-0; Saturday OT W 6-5

Keegan Flaherty (08-09): Friday – did not play; Saturday – did not play

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

vs. Peterborough Petes – Thursday W 7-3

vs. Ottawa 67’s – Friday W 4-3

vs. Kingston Frontenacs – Sunday W 3-1

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Thursday – 0g, 1a; Friday – 1g, 1a; Sunday – 0g, 1a

Denmark

Gentofte:

13 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 0g, 2a