skip navigation

Alumni Update: October 20

By Staff, 10/20/14, 2:45PM CDT

Share

Alumni Weekend Update: Monday, October 13 – Sunday, October 19

NCAA Division 1
WCHA
Bemidji State:
*Did not play

Nate Arentz (10-13):
Brendan Harms (12-13):


St. Cloud State University:
*Did not play

Jonny Brodzinski (10-12):
Nick Oliver (08-11):
Joe Rehkamp (09-11):
 

Western Michigan University:
vs. UNO    Friday: L 2-5, Saturday: L 0-3

Chris Dienes (12-13): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied
Taylor Fleming (11-13): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied
Colton Hargrove (10-12): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied
Frederik Tiffels (13-14): Friday: did not play; Saturday: did not play
Neal Goff (11-14): Friday: 1g, 0a; Saturday: no points tallied
 

Michigan Tech:
*Did not play

Tanner Kero (10-11):

 

ECAC

St. Lawrence:
vs. Ferris State      Friday: OTL 2-3, Saturday: W 2-0

Gavin Bayreuther (12-13): Friday: no points tallied;  Saturday: no points tallied


Yale:
*Did not play

John Baiocco (12-14):

 

Union:
*Did not play

Tyler Hynes (13-14):

 

Princeton:
Did not play

Tyler Maugeri (10-11):

 

BIG TEN

Ohio State:
vs. Miami     Friday: L 1-5, Saturday: L 1-2

David Gust (11-13): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied
 

NCHC

Miami:
vs. Ohio State         Friday: W 5-1, Saturday: W 2-1

Taylor Richart (11-12): Friday: did not play, Saturday: did not play

Jimmy Mullin (10-11): injured


University of Minnesota-Duluth:
vs. Mankato      Friday: OTL 4-5, Saturday: W 6-2

Alex Iafallo (11-13): Friday: 0g, 1a, Saturday: 0g, 2a
Dominic Toninato (11-13): Friday: 1g, 0a, Saturday: 1g, 1a
Willie Corrin (10-12): Friday: no points tallied, Saturday: no points tallied
Austin Farley (10-12): Friday: no points tallied, Saturday: no points tallied

 

University of Nebraska-Omaha:
vs. Western Michigan    Friday: W 5-2; Saturday: W 3-0

Austin Ortega (12-13): Friday: 0g, 2a; Saturday: 0g, 1a
Brian Cooper (10-12): Friday: 1g, 0a; Saturday: no points tallied
Ryan Massa (09-11): Friday: 2 GA, 37 saves; Saturday: shutout, 18 saves; Record 3-0-0
Tanner Lane (10-12): Friday: 1g, 1a; Saturday: 0g, 1a

 

Minnesota State-Mankato:
vs. University of Minnesota-Duluth         Friday: OTW 5-4; Saturday: L 2-6

Jordan Nelson (11-13): Friday: 1g, 0a; Saturday: 0g, 1a
Chase Grant (08-10): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: 1g, 0a
Matt Leitner (08-10): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: 0g, 1a

 

University of North Dakota:
vs. Colorado College          Friday: W 3-1; Saturday: W 7-2

Bryn Chyzyk (11-12): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: did not play
Zane McIntyre (10-12): Friday: 1 GA, 31 saves; Saturday: 2 GA, 21 saves; Record 3-1-0
Colten St. Clair (08-11): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: 1g, 0a
Cam Johnson (12-14): Friday: did not play; Saturday: did not play; Record 0-0-0

 

Colorado College:
vs. University of North Dakota      Friday: L 1-3; Saturday: L 2-7

Ian Young (10-11): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: 0g, 1a
Teemu Kivihalme (12-14): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: 1g, 0a

 

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Air Force:
vs. Alaska                   Friday: L 3-4
vs. UA Anchorange      Saturday: L 1-4

Chad Demers (08-11): Friday: 1g, 0a; Saturday: no points tallied
Dan Weissenhofer (10-11): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: no points tallied
Cole Gunner (08-10): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday 0g, 1a

 

Bentley:
vs. Sacred Heart      Friday: W 4-1; Saturday: L 3-6

Chris Buchanan (12-14): Friday: no points tallied, Saturday: no points tallied
Andrew McDonald (13-14): Friday: no points tallied, Saturday: did not play

 

Niagara:
vs. Robert Morris       Friday:L 2-5; Saturday: L 1-4

Stan Dzakhov (11-13): Friday: did not play; Saturday: did not play

 

HOCKEY EAST

University of Massachusetts-Amherst:
vs. Michigan State           Friday: L 3-5; Saturday: W 4-3

Oleg Yevenko (09-11): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: 0g, 1a

 

Notre Dame:
vs. Lake Superior State      Friday: W 5-3; Saturday: W 5-1

Justin Wade (10-13): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: no points tallied

 

Professional

NHL

Washington Capitals:
vs. San Jose Sharks; Oct. 14 SOL 5-6
vs. New Jersey Devils; Oct. 16 W 6-2
vs. Florida Panthers; Oct. 18 SOW 2-1
 

Nate Schmidt (09-10): Oct. 14: no points tallied; Oct. 16: no points tallied; Oct. 18: no points tallied

 

AHL

Syracuse Crunch:
vs. Springfield; Friday: W 3-2
vs. Binghamton; Saturday W 4-2

Luke Witkowski (08-09): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied
**Witkowski called up to Tampa Bay Lightning on Sunday, Oct. 19.


Portland Pirates:
Mike Lee (08-09): IR


Hartford Wolf Pack:
vs. Portland; Saturday W 2-1
vs. Hersey; Sunday L 0-1

Steve Spinell (08-09): Saturday: no points tallied; Sunday: no points tallied

 

WHL

Prince Albert Raiders:
vs. Moose Jaw       Wednesday: L 3-5;
vs. Edmonton         Friday: L 1-3
vs. Red Deer          Saturday: W 4-2

Hunter Warner (13-14): Wednesday: 0g, 1a; Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied


ECHL

South Carolina Stingrays:
vs. Florida      Friday: L 3-4
vs. Florida      Saturday: W 2-1

Garrett Haar (10-11): Friday: did not play

 

Idaho Steelheads:
vs. Utah       Friday W 3-1
vs. Utah      Saturday: L 2-3

Eamonn McDermott (08-10): Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: no points tallied

 

Utah Grizzlies:
vs. Idaho       Friday: L 1-3
vs. Idaho      Saturday:W 3-2

Johnnie Searfoss (08-10): Friday: no points tallied; Saturday: no points tallied


Fort Wayne Komets:
vs. Kalamazoo   Monday: L 3-7
vs. Indy             Friday: W 5-4
vs. Indy            Saturday: W 4-3

Nate Condon (08-10): Monday: no points tallied; Friday: 0g, 1a; Saturday: no points tallied

 

SPHL

Pensacola Ice Flyers:
*Did not play

Keegan Flaherty (08-09):

 

OHL

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:
vs. North Bay      Thursday: W 5-4
vs. Belleville        Saturday: L 4-6
vs. Oshawa         Sunday: L 2-4

Gabe Guertler (12-13): Thursday: 1g, 1a; Saturday: 1g, 1a; Sunday: 1g, 0a

 

Denmark

Gentofte:
7 games played

Jake Areshenko (08-09): 0g, 2a