skip navigation

30 Force Alumni in the 2021 NCAA Tournament

By Force Staff, 03/26/21, 8:15AM CDT

Share

30 Force Alumni are set to play in the 2021 NCAA Ice Hockey Tournament kicking off Friday, March 26th. Seven of those players will return to Force home ice because Scheels Arena has been selected as one of the four host sites for Regional's. For a full list of Alumni matchups, playing times, and more info on each player check the list below!

Fargo Regional, March 26-27

Scheels Arena, Fargo, North Dakota

  • No. 2 Michigan (15-10-1) vs. No. 3 Minnesota Duluth (14-10-2) Friday, March 26 | 3 p.m. CT
    • Strauss Mann (2017-18) Garrett VanWyhe (2017-18) vs. Matthew Cairns (2016-17)
  • No. 1 North Dakota (21-5-1) vs. No. 4 American Int’l (15-3-0)  Friday, March 26 | 8:30 p.m. CT
    • Mark Senden (2016-18) Ethan Frisch (2018-19) vs. Aaron Grounds (2019-20) Hunter Johannes (17-18)

Bridgeport Regional, March 26-27

Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Connecticut

  • No. 1 Wisconsin (20-9-1) vs. No. 4 Bemidji State (15-9-3) Friday, March 26 | 1 p.m. ET
    • Robbie Beydoun (2014-16) vs. Brad Johnson (2015-17) Nick Cardelli (2017-18) Brad Belisle (2015-17) Aaron Meyers (2019-20)
  • No. 2 Massachusetts (16-5-4) vs. No. 3 Lake Superior State (19-6-3) Friday, March 26 | 6:30 p.m. ET
    • Matt Murray (2016-17) Matt Kessel (2017-18) Ty Farmer (2017-18) vs. Lukas Kaelble (2016-17) Jacob Nordqvist (2017-18)

Loveland Regional, March 27-28

Budweiser Events Center, Loveland, Colorado

  • No. 2 Minnesota State (20-4-1) vs. No. 3 Quinnipiac (17-7-4) Saturday, March 27 | 4 p.m. ET
    • Shane McMahan (2014-17) Ondrej Pavel (2018-20) vs. Odeen Tufto (2016-17)
  • No. 1 Minnesota (23-6-0) vs. No. 4 Omaha (14-10-1) Saturday, March 27 | 9 p.m. ET
    • Robbie Stucker (2017-18) Ben Meyers (2016-19) vs. Jake Harrison (2018-19) Martin Sundberg (2016-17) John Schuldt (2018-20) Kaden Bohlsen (2018-20)

Albany Regional, March 27-28

Times Union Center, Albany, New York

  • No. 1 Boston College (17-5-1) vs. No. 4 Notre Dame (14-13-2) Saturday, March 27 | 1 p.m. ET
    • Ryan Bischel (2016-19) Michael Graham (2015-17)
  • No. 2 St. Cloud State (17-10-0) vs. No. 3 Boston U. (10-4-1) Saturday, March 27 | 6:30 p.m. ET
    • Spencer Meier (2017-18) Easton Brodzinski (2016-17)