skip navigation

Phase II Draft Results

By Force Staff, 05/07/19, 4:00PM CDT

Share

The Fargo Force selected 21 players in the 2019 USHL Phase II Draft today, including 14 forwards, six defensemen and one goalie. Defenseman Nick Strom was Fargo’s first pick in the draft. Strom played the 2018-19 season with the Minot Minotauros in the North American Hockey League. The defenseman out of Dayton, MN played in 60 games, recording 32 points on 4 goals and 28 assists.

For Phase II, USHL teams selected players from multiple birth years (1999-2003) looking to fill their protected lists with players who will compete for roster spots for the 2019-20 season.  Phase II continued until all USHL teams had secured 45 players on their Initial Protected List.  That list includes affiliate players from the 2018-19 season, players selected in Phase I, and players signed to a tender.

The full list of Fargo selections is below:

Force Pick #1: Round 2 (19th overall pick)
Nick Strom | Defense | Dayton, MN | Minot Minotauros (NAHL)

Force Pick #2: Round 2 (29th overall pick)
Alex Nordstrom | Forward | Hancock, MI | Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL)
*Committed to Michigan Tech

Force Pick #3: Round 3 (37th overall pick)
Aaron Myers | Forward | Thief River Falls, MN | Minnesota Wilderness (NAHL)
*Committed to Bemidji State University

Force Pick #4: Round 5 (67th overall pick)
Jimmy Glynn | Forward | Lemont, IL | Jamestown Rebels (NAHL)

Force Pick #5: Round 6 (92nd overall pick)
Matthew MacDonald | Forward | Weymouth, MA | Boston Advantage 16U
*Committed to Merrimack College

Force Pick #6: Round 7 (101st overall pick)
Colton Huard | Defense | Los Angeles, CA | Aberdeen Wings (NAHL)

Force Pick #7: Round 7 (109th overall pick)
Cade Stibbe | Forward | Fargo, ND | Fargo Davies HS (USHS-ND)
*Committed to Arizona State University

Force Pick #8: Round 8 (115th overall pick)
Brian Kramer | Defense | Wexford, PA | Corpus Christi IceRays (NAHL)
*Committed to Robert Morris University

Force Pick #9: Round 9 (130th overall pick)
Parker Lindauer | Forward | Verona, WI | Janesville Jets (NAHL)
*Committed to Northern Michigan University

Force Pick #10: Round 10 (146th overall pick)
Jake Dunlap | Forward | Windham, NH | New Hampton (USHS-Prep)
*Committed to Umass-Amherst

Force Pick #11: Round 10 (148th overall pick)
Tristan Poissant | Forward | Les Coteaux, QC, CAN | Cornwall Colts (CCHL)
*Committed to University of Maine

Force Pick #12: Round 10 (149th overall pick)
Noah Beck | Defense | Richmond Hill, ON, CAN | St. Michael’s Buzzers (OJHL)
*Committed to Clarkson University

Force Pick #13: Round 11 (161st overall pick)
Cooper Swift | Defense | West Hartford, CT | Choate Rosemary Hall (USHS-Prep)

Force Pick #14: Round 12 (176th overall pick)
Nolan Barrett | Defense | Wayne, NJ | Skipjacks HC 18U (USPHL)
*Committed to Merrimack College

Force Pick #15: Round 13 (191st overall pick)
Tim Washe | Forward | Detroit, MI | Detroit Victory Honda 18U (T1EHL)
*Committed to Western Michigan University

Force Pick #16: Round 14 (206th overall pick)
Brett Miller | Goalie | Northville, MI | Austin Bruins (NAHL)
*Committed to RPI

Force Pick #17: Round 15 (221st overall pick)
Grant Slukynsky | Forward | Warroad, MN | Warroad HS (USHS-MN)

Force Pick #18: Round 16 (236th overall pick)
Judd Caulfield | Forward | Grand Forks, ND | USA U18 (USHL)
*Committed to University of North Dakota

Force Pick #19: Round 17 (251st overall pick)
Kyle Smolen | Forward | Crystal Lake, IL | Chicago Mission U16
*Committed to Arizona State University

Force Pick #20: Round 18 (266th overall pick)
Andre Gasseau | Forward | Garden Grove, CA | Los Angeles Jr. Kings U15

Force Pick #21: Round 19 (281st overall pick)
Mason McTavish | Forward | Carp, ON, CAN | Pembroke Lumber Kings (CCHL)

All players selected will be invited to the Fargo Force tryout camp June 2-5 in Fargo to compete for a spot on the Force roster for the 2019-20 season.

For more information regarding the draft, please visit the official USHL websites.